Call a Specialist Today! 844-356-5139
Free Shipping! On Any Order over $150

QNAP Fibre Channel Expansion Card
Add QNAP NAS to your existing Fibre Channel SAN environment with a budget-friendly solution

All Accessories can be found on their respective product pages or you can purchase them below. Can't find the part you are looking for? Contact us today!

Pricing Notes:

QNAP Fibre Channel HBA Products
16G Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter, 2 x transceivers are included
TS-x73, TVS-x73, TVS-x73e, TS-x73U, TS-x77, TS-1677X, TVS-EC880, TVS-EC1080, TVS-x72XT, TVS-672N, TVS-872N, TS-x77XU, TS-x83XU, TVS-x72XU, TVS-882, TVS-882BR, TVS-882BRT3, TVS-882T, TVS-1282, TVS-1282T, TVS-1282T3, TS-1685, TVS-1582TU, TS-x80, TVS-ECx80, TS-x80U, TVS-ECx80U-SAS, TVS-ECx80U-SAS R2, TS-ECx80U R2
#QXP-16G2FC
Our Price: $1,099.00
32G Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter, 2 x transceivers are included
TS-x73, TVS-x73, TVS-x73e, TS-x73U, TS-x77, TS-1677X, TVS-EC880, TVS-EC1080, TVS-x72XT, TVS-672N, TVS-872N, TS-x77XU, TS-x83XU, TVS-x72XU, TVS-882, TVS-882BR, TVS-882BRT3, TVS-882T, TVS-1282, TVS-1282T, TVS-1282T3, TS-1685, TVS-1582TU, TS-x80, TVS-ECx80, TS-x80U, TVS-ECx80U-SAS, TVS-ECx80U-SAS R2, TS-ECx80U R2
#QXP-32G2FC
Our Price: $1,699.00

Common Fibre Channel SAN (Storage Area Networks) are closed network environments, and their devices are often expensive while lacking deployment flexibility. QNAP introduces dual-port 16Gb/32Gb Fibre Channel expansion cards that feature high performance, reliability, security, and energy efficient Fibre Channel. With a QNAP Fibre Channel card in your QNAP NAS, your NAS can be added to an existing SAN environment at an affordable price point to fulfill requirements for high-performance storage and backup.

QNAP NAS as a Fibre Channel SAN storage solution

Replacing Fibre Channel SAN environments can be expensive and time consuming. By installing a PCIe-based Fibre Channel card to a QNAP NAS, your existing SAN environment gains a budget-friendly storage or backup solution. Not only is a QNAP NAS more affordable than typical SAN devices, but it also provides rich enterprise features to make storage applications more efficient - including LUN snapshots, Qtier auto-tiering, SSD cache acceleration, hybrid cloud backup solutions, and much more. The Fibre-Channel-ready QNAP NAS is a unified storage solution that provides SAN, NAS, and cloud storage features with higher cost-effectiveness and application flexibility.

Note: QNAP Fibre Channel cards only support QNAP NAS with the QTS or QTS hero operating system. Windows®, Linux®, and other systems are not supported.

QNAP NAS as a FC SAN storage solution

QXP-16G2FC

#QXP-16G2FC

Our Price: $1,099.00

  • Dual-port 16Gb Enhanced Gen 5 Fibre Channel expansion card with SFP+ transceivers
  • PCIe interface: PCIe Gen3 x8
  • Transmission rates: Fibre Channel 16/8/4 Gb/s (Up to 14.025 Gb/s per port)
  • Form factor: Low-profile PCIe card 10.68 x 6.89 cm (4.20 x 2.71 inches) Supported NAS operating system: QTS 4.4.1 (or later) for QNAP NAS with PCIe slots as a FC Target
  • Bracket: Low-profile bracket pre-installed; full-height and specialized (for selected QNAP NAS) brackets are bundled
  • Port and cable: 16Gb Transceiver* (bundled with 2 x TRX-16GFCSFP-SR short wavelength SFP+ transceivers) and Fibre LC Cable (optical purchase)
  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Storage temperature: –20°C to 70°C (–4°F to 158°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5-95% RH non-condensing, wet bulb: 27˚C (80.6˚F)
*Only QNAP certified transceivers are supported.
Note: QNAP Fibre Channel cards only support QNAP NAS with the QTS or QTS hero operating system. Windows®, Linux®, and other systems are not supported.
QXP-32G2FC

#QXP-32G2FC

Our Price: $1,699.00

  • Dual-port 32Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel expansion card with SFP+ transceivers
  • PCIe interface: PCIe Gen3 x8
  • Transmission rates: Fibre Channel 32/16/8 Gb/s (Up to 28.05 Gb/s per port)
  • Form factor: Low-profile PCIe card10.68 x 6.89 cm (4.20 x 2.71 inches)
  • Supported NAS operating system: QTS 4.4.1 (or later) for QNAP NAS with PCIe slots as a FC Target
  • Bracket: Low-profile bracket pre-installed; full-height and specialized (for selected QNAP NAS) brackets are bundled
  • Port and cable: 32Gb Transceiver* (bundled with 2 x TRX-32GFCSFP-SR short wavelength SFP+ transceivers) and Fibre LC Cable (optical purchase)
  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Storage temperature: –20°C to 70°C (–4°F to 158°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5-95% RH non-condensing, wet bulb: 27˚C (80.6˚F)
*Only QNAP certified transceivers are supported.
Note: QNAP Fibre Channel cards only support QNAP NAS with the QTS or QTS hero operating system. Windows®, Linux®, and other systems are not supported.

Choose proper FC cables based on the speed and distance

Rate Multimode Optic Cable and Distance (m)
OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
4GFC 70 150 380 400
8GFC 21 50 150 190
16GFC 35 100 125
32GFC 20 70 100

Manage Fibre Channel connection using iSCSI & Fibre Channel app

Use the QTS iSCSI & Fibre Channel app to set the QNAP NAS as a Fibre Channel Target, and add the NAS to your SAN environment with WWPN addresses. You can also take advantage of the Fibre Channel Switch that allows multiple connection paths to have multiple servers share the NAS. In addition, the LUN Masking and Port Binding features provide an additional layer of security for your data.

iSCSI & Fibre Channel